Fully insured Workmanship guaranteed Wisbech & Cambridgeshire
01480 270827  ·  Bigredroofingcompany@gmail.com

Chimney repair cost in Wisbech

See your chimney repair cost in Wisbech in 60 seconds. Pick the work below and Mark fixes it in writing after a free look.

Google ★★★★★ 5.0 from 10 Google reviews
Live previewDrag to turn
Step 1

Chimney repair cost in Wisbech is £150 to £3,700 in 2026, from new flaunching round the pots to a full rebuild above the roofline. Pick your job in the builder above for your own range.

Chimney repair prices in Wisbech

Chimney workTypical cost
Repointing£400 to £950
Flaunching£150 to £450
Lead flashing renewed£300 to £850
New pot or cowl£150 to £450
Rebuild above roofline£1,050 to £2,650
Remove the chimney£1,550 to £3,700

Ranges are 2026 prices for Wisbech, built from published UK roofing costs with a regional adjustment, rounded to the nearest £50. Your fixed written quote follows a free survey.

Straight answers

What sets the cost of chimney work

Access

Chimney work needs safe access. A chimney scaffold or tower is £150 to £300 and is part of our price.

The state of the brickwork

Repointing is quicker than replacing spalled bricks. A stack that leans or is badly cracked needs rebuilding.

The lead

Old lead flashing is the most common cause of leaks round a chimney. Renewing it is £300 to £800.

Every chimney job from Big Red Roofing includes

  • Safe access, priced up front
  • Photos of the stack before and after
  • A fixed written price and a workmanship guarantee

Real customers

What Wisbech homeowners say

F
Fritha Love
September 2026 · storm damage re-roof
★★★★★

"Huge thanks to Big Red Roofing for the outstanding work they carried out on our home after recent storm damage. From the very first visit, Mark was warm, friendly, and incredibly informative. Multiple teams were brought in to make sure the work was completed to the highest standard, and the roof was replaced quickly, safely, and with great attention to detail. Fantastic workmanship, brilliant communication, and a genuinely great team to work with."

Verified Google review
D
Dave Cleary
August 2026 · new guttering
★★★★★

"Absolutely delighted with the work Mark at Big Red Roofing did replacing the guttering at the front of my house. From start to finish, Mark was professional, friendly and reliable, and the quality of the workmanship is excellent."

Verified Google review
A
Adam C
August 2026 · roof repair
★★★★★

"I had people tell me they would come to give a quote, and either they would not show up and or ask for an absolute fortune. When Mark came to my property he explained the issues I was having in such a way that it was very easy to understand. His professionalism was second to none and his craftsmanship was incredible."

Verified Google review

Read all our reviews

Good questions

Roofing prices, answered

How much does chimney repointing cost?
Repointing a full chimney stack costs £400 to £950 in Wisbech in 2026.
How much does it cost to rebuild a chimney?
Rebuilding a stack above the roofline costs £1,050 to £2,650.
How much does chimney flashing cost?
Renewing the lead flashing costs £300 to £850. It is the first thing to check when a chimney breast shows damp.
Can you remove my chimney?
Yes. Taking a stack down and making the roof good costs £1,550 to £3,700.

More Wisbech roofing prices

Want a fixed price for your roof?

Build your roof above for an instant range, then Mark gives you a fixed written quote. Free survey, no obligation.

Price my roof
01480 270827