Fully insured Workmanship guaranteed Wisbech & Cambridgeshire
01480 270827  ·  Bigredroofingcompany@gmail.com

Roofing costs in Wisbech

See roofing costs in Wisbech for your own roof in 60 seconds. Build it below, then Mark turns it into a fixed written quote.

Google ★★★★★ 5.0 from 10 Google reviews
Live previewDrag to turn
Step 1

Roofing costs in Wisbech for 2026 run from £150 for a small repair to £21,100 for a full re-roof on a large detached house. Build your roof in the price builder above and you get your own range for your job, not a national average.

Wisbech roofing prices at a glance

JobTypical cost in Wisbech
Full roof replacement£4,650 to £21,100
Re-roof one side£2,500 to £11,600
Flat roof£1,500 to £6,300
Roof repairs£150 to £950
Chimney work£150 to £3,700
Fascias, soffits and gutters£400 to £6,100
Roof cleaning£350 to £1,500

Ranges are 2026 prices for Wisbech, built from published UK roofing costs with a regional adjustment, rounded to the nearest £50. Your fixed written quote follows a free survey.

Straight answers

What moves a roofing price up or down

The size of the roof

More square metres means more tiles, more membrane and more labour. A 5 bed detached roof is close to three times the area of a mid-terrace.

What it is covered in

Concrete tiles are the most affordable covering. Clay costs more, and natural slate is the top of the range but outlasts everything else.

Access and scaffold

Most full roofs need scaffold on every side. A third storey or a tight access point adds an extra lift.

What we find underneath

Rotten battens or timbers are replaced while the roof is open. We tell you what we find before we fix it, never after.

Extras done at the same time

Roof windows, chimney work and new fascias are cheaper from the same scaffold than as separate jobs later.

Real customers

What Wisbech homeowners say

F
Fritha Love
September 2026 · storm damage re-roof
★★★★★

"Huge thanks to Big Red Roofing for the outstanding work they carried out on our home after recent storm damage. From the very first visit, Mark was warm, friendly, and incredibly informative. Multiple teams were brought in to make sure the work was completed to the highest standard, and the roof was replaced quickly, safely, and with great attention to detail. Fantastic workmanship, brilliant communication, and a genuinely great team to work with."

Verified Google review
D
Dave Cleary
August 2026 · new guttering
★★★★★

"Absolutely delighted with the work Mark at Big Red Roofing did replacing the guttering at the front of my house. From start to finish, Mark was professional, friendly and reliable, and the quality of the workmanship is excellent."

Verified Google review
A
Adam C
August 2026 · roof repair
★★★★★

"I had people tell me they would come to give a quote, and either they would not show up and or ask for an absolute fortune. When Mark came to my property he explained the issues I was having in such a way that it was very easy to understand. His professionalism was second to none and his craftsmanship was incredible."

Verified Google review
L
Liudmila Staigis
August 2026 · roof repair
★★★★★

"I am happy with the roof repair. Mark explained everything that needed to be done, so I understand what I am paying for. The enormous job was completed in a week with minimal disruption. I recommend this company."

Verified Google review

Read all our reviews

Good questions

Roofing prices, answered

How much does a new roof cost in Wisbech?
A full roof replacement in Wisbech costs £4,650 to £21,100 in 2026, depending on the size of the house and the covering. A terraced house in concrete tiles sits at the bottom of that range and a large detached house in natural slate at the top. Use the builder above for your own range, then we give you a fixed written price after a free survey.
How much does a roof repair cost?
Most roof repairs in Wisbech cost £150 to £950. Slipped tiles, a loose ridge or a leak traced and fixed sit in that range. Bigger storm damage or a valley repair costs more. We price every repair in writing before we start.
Is the price on this page a quote?
It is an honest estimate built from 2026 UK roofing prices for our region. Your fixed written quote comes after a free survey, and the price we write down is the price you pay.
Why do roofing quotes vary so much?
Because some roofers price the tiles and leave out the scaffold, the waste and the timber repairs, then add them later. Our written quote lists every part of the job so you can compare like for like.
Do you charge for a quote?
No. The survey and the written quote are free and there is no obligation to go ahead.

More Wisbech roofing prices

Want a fixed price for your roof?

Build your roof above for an instant range, then Mark gives you a fixed written quote. Free survey, no obligation.

Price my roof
01480 270827